Skip to content Skip to footer

Monster Learning

                     … where learning isn’t scary!

KS2 SATs Results 2026: National Figures Explained

• Key Stage 2 SATs • National Results

The 2026 KS2 SATs results show a small rise in attainment. 63% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths combined, up from 62% in 2025. This guide breaks down the national figures by subject, the higher standard and the marks pupils needed.

63%
Met the standard in all three
75%
Reading and maths
9%
Higher standard in all three

The Quick Answer

  • 63% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths combined, up from 62% in 2025 but below 65% in 2019.
  • Reading 75%, maths 75%, writing 73% and grammar, punctuation and spelling 74%.
  • 9% reached the higher standard in all three, up from 8% in 2025.
  • Results were released to schools on 16 July 2026.

Results by Subject

SubjectExpected standardHigher standardAverage score
Reading75% (unchanged)31%106
Maths75% (up from 74%)27%105
Grammar, punctuation and spelling74% (up from 73%)30%105
Writing (teacher assessed)73% (up from 72%)13% (greater depth)No scaled score
Science (teacher assessed)82% (unchanged)No higher standardNo scaled score
Reading, writing and maths combined63% (up from 62%)9%No scaled score

Reading is the only subject that is now above its pre-pandemic level (73% in 2019). Writing remains the lowest of the three core subjects, as it has been every year since 2022.

The Combined Measure

The headline measure counts pupils who met the expected standard in all of reading, writing and maths. In 2026:

  • 63.3% met the standard in all three
  • 28.0% were assessed but did not meet the standard in all three, down from 29.3% in 2025
  • 8.7% could not meet the standard for other reasons, mostly because they were working below the level of the curriculum

The share of pupils working below the curriculum in at least one subject has risen every year since 2019, from 5.1% to 8.1%. Writing is now the subject that most often stops pupils meeting the combined standard.

Marks Needed in 2026

TestScore of 100Score of 110
Reading25 out of 5039 out of 50
Maths56 out of 11094 out of 110
Grammar, punctuation and spelling34 out of 7055 out of 70

Read more in what is a good KS2 SATs score?

Differences Between Groups

  • Boys and girls: 32% of boys and 22% of girls reached the higher standard in maths. In writing, 16% of girls and 10% of boys reached greater depth.
  • Disadvantaged pupils: 4% reached the higher standard in all of reading, writing and maths, compared with 11% of other pupils.
  • Regions: London had the highest share of pupils at the higher standard in all three subjects (14%), compared with 7% to 9% in other regions.

What Happens Next?

Revised national figures will be published in December 2026. The 2027 tests take place from Monday 10 May to Thursday 13 May and results will be released to schools on Tuesday 6 July 2027. To see how results have changed over time, read our guide to KS2 SATs results since 2019. Schools planning support for their current Year 6 can use our guides to running mock SATs and planning Year 6 interventions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage of pupils passed SATs in 2026?

There is no pass or fail, but 63% of pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths combined.

Did SATs results go up in 2026?

Yes, slightly. The combined measure rose from 62% to 63% and maths, writing and GPS each rose by one percentage point.

What was the average SATs score in 2026?

The average scaled score was 106 in reading, 105 in maths and 105 in grammar, punctuation and spelling.

When are the next national results?

Results for the 2027 tests will be released to schools on Tuesday 6 July 2027.

Related Guides

Build confident mathematicians and readers in Years 5 and 6

Monster Learning gives schools curriculum-aligned maths and English practice, onscreen assessments and SATs-style papers, with instant feedback for pupils, no marking for teachers and live results for leaders.

Start a free school trial School subscriptions

Parent? See our home subscriptions.

Sources: Department for Education, Key stage 2 attainment: national headlines 2025/26 and Key stage 2 attainment 2025/26 (provisional); Standards and Testing Agency, 2026 KS2 scaled score conversion tables.